Saturday, March 17, 2007
[…] And yes, the military can and does hold its personnel to higher standards of conduct than those that apply to civilians, as the general pointed out. Those rules are necessary not to enforce a particular standard of morality but to prevent behaviors that undermine military cohesiveness. Thus a soldier who sleeps with another soldier's spouse or an officer who has sex with a sergeant could face discipline or even court-martial.

With few exceptions, though, the Uniform Code of Military Justice doesn't prohibit specific sexual behaviors. Most such breaches come under Article 134, a catch-all provision against "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces and all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces."

Some may argue that anything more adventurous than monogamous procreative heterosexual sex is a discredit to the armed forces. Rank-and-file military personnel will tell you they are no less inhibited than their civilian counterparts.